Rightpet

California Ebony Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(5 Reviews)


Other common names: California Tarantula

Scientific name: Aphonopelma eutylenum

The basics:
The Ebony Tarantula is native to California and close surrounding states. They are commonly found in rocky, grassy, land areas and have been also seen in more desert arid areas too.

Appearance / health:
These tarantulas are primarily dark brown to black in color. They reach up to 5 inches in total legspan.

Behavior / temperament:
The California Ebony Tarantula has been known to be pretty docile and laid back towards humans. Once settled into their new environment, handling can be done as often as needed. Like all tarantulas and spiders, this tarantula may bite and produce venom. A person will allergies or in bad health may have minor effects to this. Always use caution while around tarantulas of any species.

Housing:
A single adult will live fine in a 10 gallon tank. Spiderlings and juveniles tarantulas may be kept in small plastic deli cups with adequate ventilation. Other adult enclosures commonly used are critter keepers, Tupperware containers, and plastic shoe boxes.

Temperatures should be around 75-80F with humidity levels between 60-70%. Provide water using a shallow water dish. Substrate is best as coco fiber, vermiculite, potting soil, peat moss, or a combination of either. Tank décor to be added should be items that will allow the tarantula to hide. These include premade hides, bark, rocks, driftwood, cork bark, and any items commonly found in pet stores.

Diet:
Like all tarantulas, the California Ebony needs a diet of soft bodied insects. These include crickets, cockroaches, flies, and other invertebrates such as meal worms, super worms, etc. Large adult specimens can also be offered the occasional pinkie mouse.

wonderful

great little spider, awesome appetite

challenging

temperament

interesting

backcountry roads, CA tarantual season, extremely slow growing, mating season

Member photos