Rightpet

Burmese Mustard Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Kawkareet Mustard; Burmese Brown; Malaysian Mahogany

Scientific name: Chilobrachys andersoni

The basics:
The Burmese Mustard Tarantula is a terrestrial, Old World tarantula which is native to southeast Asia, from India to Myanmar and Malaysia.

Housing:
An adult Chilobrachys Andersoni tarantula should be housed in a 2 - 5 gallon habitat with a secure lid.

Diet:
Chilobrachys Andersoni should be fed a variety of foods including crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers, super worms, and other large insects. Adults can also get occasional small lizards, pinkie mice, and small fuzzy mice.

Member photos

No member photos