Rightpet

Brazilian White Knee Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(14 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Brazilian White Knee Birdeater, Brazilian Black and White Striped Birdeater, Brazilian White Banded Tarantula, Giant White Knee Tarantula

Scientific name: Acanthoscurria geniculata

The basics:
The Brazilian White Knee Tarantula is a large, beautiful terrestrial tarantula species which is native to Brazil. Acanthoscurria geniculata are commonly found under rocks, tree limbs and logs, and in captivity need to be provided with lots of hiding places. As they are a burrowing species, their habitat also needs to include a substrate they can create tunnels in.

Like other ground dwelling tarantulas, the Brazilian White Knee Tarantula can be defensive, and it will kick urticating hairs when provoked.

Appearance / health:
As their common name suggests they are black and white. They are banded at all leg joints and between these bands, white stripes run vertically. These tarantulas are large and can reach size up to 9 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Brazilian White Knees are a defensive and aggressive species. They will not hesitate to flick hairs at any perceived threat. If flicking the hairs off its abdomen doesn’t work, and it still feels threatened, it will not hesitate to begin biting. Because of their aggressive temperament, it’s not recommended for beginners. These make great display pets for more advanced and expert keepers.

Housing:
A large cage is needed to house an adult. A 15-20 gallon tank will be suitable. Floor space is more important than height. Young tarantulas and spiderlings may live in clear plastic containers until large enough to be placed in the adult enclosure.
Temperature range for this tarantula should be 80-85F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Substrate should be a mix of sand, vermiculite, potting soil, or clay and should be damp enough to hold shape but not drip water. This will allow this tarantula to burrow, although it’s not likely. A shallow water dish may also be provided and cleaned frequently. Add tank décor that will help this tarantula hide or burrow under. It’s not good at climbing so be careful not to put any sharp or pointed décor that the tarantula may fall on. Cork bark, driftwood, plant pots, and others may be added.

Diet:
Since the Brazilian White Knee Tarantula is a fast growing species, it’s a very voracious feeder. Crickets, cockroaches, super worms, grasshoppers, and other large insects may be fed. Larger adult specimens can get an occasional pinkie mouse for more variety. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can feed on pin head crickets and fruit flies.

wonderful

gorgeous spider, show piece, stunning, Great display animal, great eaters, incredible eaters

challenging

handling, semi aggressive nature, experienced tarantula enthusiast, difficult husbandry requirements

interesting

subtropical species, reputable breeder, humidity issue

Helpful Species Review

Brazilian White Knee Tarantula

From May 15 2012 1:11AM

5/5

Member photos