Rightpet

Brazilian Greysmoke Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Brazilian Grey Smoke Tarantula; Brazilian Graysmoke Tarantula

Scientific name: Grammostola alticeps

The basics:
The Brazilian Greysmoke Tarantula is a terrestrial species which is native to the Amazon River basin.

Appearance / health:
Adults reach 5-6" in leg span with an overall gunsmoke grey coloration with hints of red on the legs and around the chelicerae.

Behavior / temperament:
Typically a relatively docile and calm spider, though some have been known to flick hairs if they feel threatened.

Housing:
Terrestrial, with suitable room to burrow. Provide a medium to large size terrestrial enclosure, with enough substrate for the animal to burrow should it choose to do so. These can be kept fairly dry (low humidity) with a water dish. Suitable hiding places should be provided.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Very challenging, even for those with tarantula breeding experience.

Member photos

No member photos