Rightpet

Brazilian Brown Birdeater Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Argentine Striped Knee Tarantula

Scientific name: Vitalius paranaensis

The basics:
The Brazilian Brown Birdeater Tarantula is a New World terrestrial species which is native to desert and scrubland areas Brazil and Argentina.

Vitalius paranaensis is very uncommon in the international exotic pet trade.

Housing:
Adults are fine in 5-10 gallon tanks. Spiderlings and young tarantulas can be kept safe in clear plastic containers. Since they are terrestrial, be more concerned about floor space rather than height.

This species of tarantula likes high temperatures, but low humidity. Temps should be around 80-90F and humidity levels should stay at 40-60%. The susbtrate can be a mixture of peat moss and vermiculite that should be kept damp, but not sopping wet. Tank décor should consist of things that will allow these tarantulas to hide. Half buried plant pots, cork bark, tree bark, and other things can be used. A small, wide, shallow water dish may be used, but cleaned frequently.

Diet:
Food should be less than the length of the body. Spiderlings can eat pin head crickets and fruit flies. Adults have a more varied diet consisting of crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and for the largest adults, occasional pinkie mice.

Breeding:
Once a male has produced his sperm web, he can be introduced to the female. If the female is accepting they will begin mating. If she’s not willing to mate, the male can be severely injured or even eaten and killed. During the mating process the male will lure out the female from her burrow. The male will lunge towards her and grab her fangs with his front legs and then try to position the female in an upright position. In this upright position the male will then try to inject his fertilizing fluid into the females genital area. If they are successful, the female will produce an egg sac within a couple weeks. Males usually have a shorter life span and will usually die shortly after mating.

wonderful

12 inches, excellent pet, leg span

interesting

pinky mice, deep burrowing spiders, eat hummingbirds, field mice

Member photos