Rightpet

Blue Footed Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Blue Foot Baboon Tarantula; South African Blue Footed Trapdoor Baboon

Scientific name: Idiothele mira

The basics:
The Blue Footed Baboon Tarantula is a terrestrial species which is native to South Africa.

Appearance / health:
3" DLS (diagonal leg span).

Behavior / temperament:
This is a small and unique baboon species. They construct a trap door style burrow for catching prey. They are fast and skittish, but not unusually defensive, especially for an old world species.

Housing:
Small to medium terrestrial enclosure with ample substrate in which to burrow. Very easy to care for. These prefer a mostly dry environment, and prefer to construct elaborate burrows, so adequate substrate is a must.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Easy to breed