Rightpet

Antilles Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(11 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Martinique Red Tree Spider; Martinique Pinktoe

Scientific name: Avicularia versicolor

The basics:
The Antilles Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to the islands of Martinique and Guadeloupe of South America. Avicularia versicolor is a popular captive tarantula species, and has a colorful adult coloration and docile temperament.

Appearance / health:
This tarantula generally grows up to 4 1/2 inches. Spiderlings of A. versicolor are bright blue, with a black treetrunk pattern on the abdomen. As they grow, they gradually lose the blue coloration and their carapace turns green, their abdomen red, their legs green with purple hairs and pink tarsi. They are a more colorful version of their cousin, the Pinktoe tarantula. On average, males are slightly more brightly colored than females. Like most tarantulas, males stay much smaller than females- especially in the abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
The Pinktoe is a docile and active species. They are very fast, so when opening up the tank or trying to handle them it is important to be very careful and use caution. Since they are docile and easy going, these are a good choice for beginners.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a tall clear plastic container with air holes. Adults can live in a 10 to 40 gallon tank, depending on the number of tarantulas. This species can be kept communally in a large, well-planted terrarium with many hiding spots and broad-leaved plants. There should be little or no cannibalism, especially if the tarantulas are about the same size and well fed. If concerned about fighting and cannibalism, it’s best to house them separately in a 5-10 gallon tank. Height is more important than floor space for whatever size tank being used.

Humidity levels must be kept up around 75% and temperatures should be around 75-85F. Substrate can be potting soil, peat moss, eco earth (bed-a-beast), or wood chips that should be kept moist (not sopping wet). A small shallow dish can be used to provide water. Other tank décor should be added to make climbing easy since they are tree dwellers by nature.

Diet:
The Antilles pinktoe is an aggressive feeder, and will eat anything from crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches, beetles, moths, and other flying insects, to anole lizards. They will also take mealworms and moth larvae, but these have to be given sparingly due to their fat percentage and the calcium-phosphor.proportions. Additionally to normal food, meat (for example chicken hearts) can be given on rare occasion; but because the spiders react to movement, it has to be moved with a tweezer or a thread.

Breeding:
As with most tarantula species, the male Antilles Pinktoe Tarantula is thinner and has long, furry legs. The males have hooks on the first pair of legs that are used to hold the female’s fangs during courtship and mating. A female remains bulky as she grows. An adult male should be carefully introduced into the female’s enclosure after he has produced a sperm web. After mating, the female should be fed a variety of prey on a more frequent schedule. The Pink-toed tarantula will breed fairly readily. They lay between 50 to 200 eggs that hatch in six to eight weeks. The spiderlings are pretty good size and can easily be raised with crickets.

wonderful

good beginner tarantula, absolute favorite species, nice size, display tarantula, adult colors

challenging

consistent temperature, constant humidity

interesting

greenish carapace, electric blue spiderling, Good eaters, creative defense tactic

Member photos