Rightpet

Amazon Sapphire Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Amazon Sapphire Pink Toe

Scientific name: Avicularia diversipes

The basics:
The Amazon Sapphire Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to extreme western Brazil.

Appearance / health:
5" DLS (diagonal leg span) as adults, on average. Adults are a dark blue with red and green accents on the tarsal segments or "toes". Spiderlings are multicolored, but are mostly a light blue with abdominal striping.

Behavior / temperament:
One of the more defensive species of Avicularia as adults. Known for being fast, skittish, and many will bite if they feel threatened. Not recommended for handling.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a large arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Somewhat challenging, especially compared to others in the genus.