Rightpet

African Rear Horned Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.6/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Burst Horned Baboon Tarantula; Straight Horned Tarantula

Scientific name: Ceratogyrus darlingi

The basics:
The African Rear Horned Baboon Tarantula is a terrestrial species which is found in southern Africa, mainly Botswana and Lesotho.

Appearance / health:
5" DLS (diagonal leg span) for females, 3.5" DLS for mature males. These animals are an overall ashy grey in appearance, with a black starburst pattern on the carapace and a large "horn" that protrudes from their fovea in the center of their carapace.

Behavior / temperament:
Shy, skittish and defensive. Will readily rear up in threat display and/or bite if provoked. These have medically significant venom and should not be handled.

Housing:
Medium terrestrial enclosure with ample substrate in which to burrow.

Fairly easy to care for. These prefer somewhat dry conditions (low humidity). A water dish and ample substrate should be provided to allow the animals to burrow.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Easy to breed, though females tend to cannibalize males with little to no warning.

wonderful

horn, unique species

challenging

handling, medically significant venom

African Rear Horned Baboon Tarantula Behavior Tip

African Rear Horned Baboon Tarantula

From Mar 31 2015 9:47AM

1.5/5

Member photos