Rightpet

Yellow-legged Burrowing Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Shiny Burrowing Scorpion; Yellow Legged Creeping Scorpion; Tri-colored Scorpion; Hissing Scorpion

Scientific name: Opistophthalmus glabrifrons

The basics:
The Yellow-legged Burrowing Scorpion is a burrowing scorpion which is native to southern and eastern African nations such as Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania and Zimbabwe. Opistophthalmus genus spiders are known to stridulate (make a hissing sound) when disturbed.

Appearance / health:
The Yellow-legged Burrowing Scorpion is a yellow-rust brown color, with the legs being a lighter color than the body.

Housing:
Needs to contain a deep moist substrate to allow burrowing.

Member photos