Rightpet

South African Fat Tail Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Is this scorpion right for you?

Other common names: South African Spitting Scorpion; Black Spitting Thick Tail

Scientific name: Parabuthus transvaalicus

The basics:
The South African Fat Tail Scorpion is a terrestrial scorpion found all over Africa. They are commonly found in Botswana, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, and other South African areas. They normally inhabit deserts and scrublands found in burrows under natural items on the landscape.

Appearance / health:
This is a large sized species with adults reaching up to 5 inches. They are normally a black-brown color but have been known to be a chocolate brown as well. The legs and pinchers can also be a different color, such as a reddish brown color.

Behavior / temperament:
The South African Fat Tail Scorpion is known as one of the most venomous on the continent of Africa. They have small pinchers which means that it will almost always resort to using it’s tail and stinger in defense. Like it’s other common name suggests, this scorpion can also spit venom at it’s threats. Always handle this scorpion with care and always use protective eye wear and gloves. This is a scorpion for only the experienced keepers.

Housing:
The South African Fat Tail Scorpion should be housed separately. One adult may live in a 2-5 gallon tank with more floorspace than height. Baby and younger scorpions may live in temporary plastic containers such as deli cups or small Tupperware.

Temperatures should stay between 75-80F with low humidity levels around 50-60%. Substrate is best as sand or a mix of sand and peat, vermiculite, or potting soil. Keep the depth of the substrate between 2-5 inches. This species may burrow. A wide shallow water dish may be added. Tank décor should be items that will allow ample hiding spots for this scorpion. Cork bark, branches, wood, rocks, and other items may be used.

Diet:
Adults should be offered large prey items such as crickets, cockroaches, super worms and for the largest adults, a pinkie mouse on occasion. Baby and young scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mealworms, fruit flies, and other small insects.

Breeding:
Breeding has been noted to be hard in captivity as both sexes try to kill each other.

wonderful

coolest scorpions, extremely advanced keepers

challenging

venom, man killer, potentially lethal species, escape proof tubs

interesting

anti venom, hefty legal deterrents

Helpful Species Review

South African Fat Tail Scorpion

From Apr 6 2015 4:04PM

2.3/5

Behavior Tip

South African Fat Tail Scorpion

From Apr 16 2014 8:11PM

2.8/5

Member photos