Rightpet

Slenderbrown Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Florida Bark Scorpion, Brown Bark Scorpion; Dusky Scorpion

Scientific name: Centruroides gracilis

The basics:
The Slenderbrown Scorpion is a terrestrial scorpion originating all over Africa but are also introduced in US states, such as Florida. This scorpion is also found in South America. This scorpion is usually encountered lifting up rocks, logs, and other items on the landscape.

Appearance / health:
Adult Size of the Slenderbrown Scorpion is usually about 3-4 inches. Coloration varies as this species has different color morphs. Primarily they are usually a dark brown color over the entire body. Some other colors are usually a reddish brown, pale, and even a yellowish brown color.

Behavior / temperament:
This is a nervous and aggressive scorpion. Slenderbrown Scorpions found in the US are less potent then the scorpions of this species found in Africa and Cuba. This is a communal species if adequate shelter and food is provided. When handling this scorpion, handle with care as it’s sting is painful, even though it does not usually leave lasting effects.

Housing:
One adult scorpion can live fine in a 2-5 gallon tank. These scorpions are communal so if housing more than 1 tank size needs to be larger (10-20 gallons plus). Baby and younger scorpions can be housed in small plastic containers or other smaller enclosures until they are ready for the adult enclosure.

Temperatures of 75-85F should be provided and humidity levels should be around 60-70%. Substrate does not need to be deep; 1-3 inches is fine. Substrate should be a mix of peat, vermiculite, potting soil or the like. Mist the enclosure once a week or more if needed. A shallow wide water dish may be provided. Tank décor should be items that will allow this species to hide such as cork bark, driftwood, coco huts, etc.

Diet:
Adults should be offered crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mini meal worms, and other small appropriately sized insects.

Member photos