Rightpet

Rusty Thick Tailed Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(5 Reviews)


Is this scorpion right for you?

Other common names: Red Thick Tailed Scorpion

Scientific name: Babycurus jacksoni

The basics:
This species of scorpion is commonly found all over central and eastern Africa especially in Kenya, Cameroon, and Tanzania. It is primarily terrestrial but will dig under bark or rocks to make suitable hiding spots or climb trees if the drive to eat termites is enough.

Appearance / health:
At full grown size, this scorpion reaches about 4 inches. The typical coloration of these scorpions is usually a dark reddish brown color with orange bordering the overlapping scales (tergites). The B. jacksoni dark morph is a “chocolate” morph being primarily brown in color.

Behavior / temperament:
This is a hot species meaning that it can be deadly if stung by it. Some people will have different reactions while others may not be highly effected. The Buthid family has some highly dangerous family members and the B. jacksoni is no different. Like most scorpions, this is just a display pet and should not be handled. This scorpion is not for beginners and should only be kept by more advanced keepers. However, this is a good beginner species for getting into more advanced scorpions. They can be communal if a lot of hiding spots and food is offered. Cannibalism has been noted with keeping them together.

Housing:
One adult can be kept in a medium sized Kritter Keeper or similar sized tanks. Which ever tank you prefer, a 2-5 gallon is enough for one adult. Baby and young scorpions may live in small Tupperware containers or large deli cups. Other small clear plastic containers will work too.

Temperatures for the B. jacksoni need to be around 72-82F with humidity levels of 65-75%. Substrate should be a mix of vermiculite, sand, and/or peat moss. Water should be provided in very shallow containers such as film bottle caps or soda bottle caps. Tank décor should be added that will allow this scorpion to hide under and burrow under. Cork bark, regular tree bark, and rocks and other items may be added.

Diet:
Adult scorpions should be fed 1-2 times a week with a diet consisting of crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be fed pin head crickets, mini mealworms, and other small insects.

Breeding:
N/A

wonderful

great starter, rusty red colors, excellent scorpion, favorite species, attractive species

challenging

hotter species, painful sting

Member photos