Rightpet

Red Claw Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(5 Reviews)


Is this scorpion right for you?

Other common names: Tanzanian Red Claw Scorpion

Scientific name: Pandinus cavimanus

The basics:
The Red Claw Scorpion is a terrestrial species originating in Africa, especially Tanzania, Togo, and Ghana. They are found in the rain forests and like to hide under rocks, bark and other items on the landscape.

Appearance / health:
Red Claw Scorpions look a lot like the very similar Emperor Scorpion, although the Red Claw is a little smaller and has dark red claws. The legs of the Red Claw Scorpion can sometimes be red as well. In some individuals, the whole body may have a reddish over tone. As adults, these scorpions reach up to 4-5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Much like the Emperor Scorpion, Red Claw Scorpions tend to be calm and docile. They will not use their stinger unless threatened, and prefer to use their claws instead. Their venom is mild and in most people, it doesn’t cause and long lasting effects. However, everyone is different and this scorpion should always be handled with care.

Housing:
A 5-10 gallon tank will be suitable for 1 adult. Baby and younger scorpions may live in clear deli cups or other clear plastic containers until they reach adult size and go into their permanent tanks. Floor space is more important than height, and they will also burrow.

Temperature should be kept between 75-80F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Substrate should be 3-5 inches deep and should be peat moss, vermiculite, potting soil, or a mix of these. A wide shallow water dish may be provided. Substrate should be kept moist to help with the humidity. Tank décor to add should be things like bark, rocks, small pieces of driftwood and others that will allow this scorpion to hide or burrow under.

Diet:
Adults will readily take any large insects. This includes crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and others. Baby and younger scorpions may be offered pin head crickets, mini meal worms, and other small insects.

wonderful

darkish red color, care requirements

challenging

rough temperament, probably do n't want to try and handle, low risk poison

interesting

ambush predators, tongs

Member photos