Rightpet

Malaysian Forest Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Giant Forest Scorpion; Giant Blue Scorpion

Scientific name: Heterometrus spinifer

The basics:
The Malaysian Forest Scorpion is a large, black scorpion native to Thailand and Malaysia. In its native habitat, it is found in moist forest environments, where it hides under logs or rocks during the day.

The Malaysian Forest Scorpion is often confused with the Emperor Scorpion (Pandinus Imperator), as well as with its cousin, the true Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus longimanus). However, the Malaysian Forest Scorpion is significantly larger.

Appearance / health:
This is a larger species of scorpion; reaching up to 6 inches as adults. The overall body color is shiny black especially in certain angles of light. The pincers are thick and powerful, but the tail is long and thin.

Behavior / temperament:
The Malaysian Forest Scorpion is commonly used as a beginner scorpion for people who want to get into more aggressive scorpions. This scorpion is much more aggressive than the most commonly kept beginner scorpion; the Emperor Scorpion. Because of this, it should not be handled, as it will readily sting when it feels cornered or in danger.

Housing:
Depending on how many are housed in a tank, the Malaysian Forest Scorpion can be housed in a 2-20 gallon tank. Baby and young scorpions can be housed in a temporary plastic deli cup or other similar containers until they reach adulthood.

Temperatures should be kept within a range of 75-90F. Humidity levels should be rather high, and kept between 75-80%. Substrate should be kept moist and should be peat moss, vermiculite, potting soil, or a combination. Substrate depth should be 3-5 inches as burrowing has been noted with this scorpion. They will drink from a wide shallow water dish. Tank décor should be items that will allow this scorpion to feel safe and hide especially if more than one is housed together. Cork bark, rocks, logs, wood and other things may be used.

Diet:
Adults should get large crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mini meal worms, and other small insects.

Member photos