Rightpet

Flat Rock Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Other common names: South African Rock Scorpion

Scientific name: Hadogenes troglodytes

The basics:
The Flat Rock Scorpion is native to dry, bushveld terrain in South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Members of the Hadogenes genus of scorpions are distinguished by their flattened bodies, and very thin and long tails (mesosomas), which enables them to squeeze between rocks.

Appearance / health:
The Flat Rock Scorpion has several different color morphs which is believed to be because of the different locations they are found in. The most common morphs is a dark brown color to a lighter yellow brown color. They have very strange flattened bodies with a very thin tail and large powerful pinchers. This species will reach an adult size up to 7-8 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
The Flat Rock Scorpion is a semi-aggressive but nervous species. It almost never resorts to using it’s tail, but will not hesitate to use it’s powerful claws. This is a common beginners scorpion because of this and are almost always seen in captive collections.

Housing:
This scorpion should be housed individually and will live nicely in a 5-10 gallon tank. Babies and younger scorpions can be housed in smaller enclosures such as plastic deli cups and small critter keepers.

Temperatures should stay within the range of 75-85F with humidity levels between 70-75%. Substrate is best as a sand and potting soil mix or sand and vermiculite mix. Keep substrate about 2-3 inches deep. A shallow water dish should be provided; jar lids and bottle caps work well. Tank décor should be items that will allow this scorpion ample hiding spots. Slate tiles or rocks can be used, cork bark, branches, and other things may be used.

Diet:
Adults should get large crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mini mealworms, and other small insects.

Breeding:
When a male and female are introduced the male will quickly grab the females pinchers and begin shaking (known as “juddering”). They will go through a short shoving match and the male will produce a spermatophore and begin positioning the female over it. When the female gets on top of the spermatophore, she will grab it up with her genital opening, then the couple will separate and make a quick retreat usually in opposite directions.

wonderful

flat body, African beautie, beginner keepers, nice display piece, low maintenance

challenging

skittish species, escape artist

interesting

energy fighting, scorpion scurry, cork bark, rock crevices, small rocky spots

Member photos