Rightpet

Emperor Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(65 Reviews)


Other common names: Imperial Scorpion

Scientific name: Pandinus Imperator

The basics:
The Emperor Scorpion is native to Africa and lives on the damp humid floor of the tropical rain forests. They are a forest dweller and like to burrow as well.

Appearance / health:
The Emperor is one of the largest species of scorpion in the world, with adults reaching about 6-8 inches. Young scorpions are white when they are born, but become darker after each molt. Adults are most seen as a glossy black, but some have been known to be dark brown or green. The stinger and claw have also been seen as a reddish color. Despite being near-black in color, the emperor glows a bluish-green when exposed to black lights.

Behavior / temperament:
The Emperor Scorpion is the most docile and easily handled of all the scorpions kept in captivity. It can be corralled to the palm of a your hand without any problem. If grabbed by the tail, they will often rear back and try to pinch. Their pinch is very strong and can be quite painful. Their sting is mild and they don’t usually use this type of aggression unless they are pinned or grabbed carelessly. People have compared the sting of this scorpion to the sting of a bee. The sting, although toxic, has varying affects on humans; some report no problems while others suffer severe pain.

Housing:
One Emperor Scorpion can be housed in a 10 gallon tank. If using a different sized tank, just remember that floor space is more important than height. Substrate should be at least 3 inches deep. Hide spots and rocks may be added as they love to hide.

Enclosures should be kept between 75-85F and humidity should be around 80%. Regular spot cleaning is needed. Substrate may consist of eco earth (bed-a-beast), peat moss, or potting soil. A shallow wide water dish may also be added and cleaned frequently.

Diet:
A varied diet consisting of crickets, grasshoppers, locusts, and only occasional feedings (once or twice a month) of mice. Variety is best and resembles the diet of this scorpion in the wild and will keep them healthy.

Breeding:
The pectines on the underside of these scorpions can be inspected to give you an idea of your scorpion’s sex. Inspect the underside of the scorpion; males have longer combs on their pectines and females have shorter and often fewer combs on their pectines. When placed together, the male quickly grabs a hold of the pincers on the female and begins a shaking action. Then, after a short shoving match, the male deposits a spermatophore onto the substrate and positions the female over the packet of sperm. The female then lowers her abdomen and picks up the spermatophore into her genital opening. The two separate and retreat in opposite directions. After a gestation period of seven months, a litter ranging in size from 15 to 40 young scorpions is produced. The young grow in the mother, are born live, and then will spend most of the time on the mothers back. The mother scorpion feeds her young by killing an insect and leaving it on the floor of their enclosure. The baby scorpions will then climb off the mother’s back and feed on the dead insect.

wonderful

attractive novice scorpions, Underrated Pet, docile scorpions, delightful pet

challenging

Care Cage Requirements, allergic reaction

interesting

HIGHLY communal species, Offspring cannibalization, nightviewing light bulb, shinny apperance

Helpful Emperor Scorpion Review

Emperor Scorpion

From Denverb Nov 8 2015 9:49AM

2/5

Emperor Scorpion Behavior Tip

Emperor Scorpion

From SarahDV Oct 18 2015 4:05PM

1.3/5

Member photos