Rightpet

Durango Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Alacran de Durango

Scientific name: Centruroides suffusus

The basics:
The Durango Scorpion is native to the Chihuahuan Desert in the state of Durango, Mexico.
It is often found under rocks, boards, and in detritus. The sting of the Durango Scorpion can cause severe local and systemic symptoms, and can be fatal.

Behavior / temperament:
The sting of this species is one of the few that can actually cause death even in healthy, adult humans.


Member photos