Rightpet

Dune Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Arizona Dune Scorpion; California Dune Scorpion; Giant Sand Scorpion; Mohave Desert Scorpion

Scientific name: Smeringurus mesaensis

The basics:
The Dune Scorpion is a burrowing species which is native to sandy and rocky deserts in the southwestern United States.

Dune Scorpions are very skittish and are exceptionally quick, which makes them challenging captive scorpions.

Appearance / health:
Adult size of the Dune Scorpion is usually between 3-4 inches. The overall body color of this scorpion is a pale yellow that are almost white in some spots.

Behavior / temperament:
Dune Scorpions are extremely fast. They are so fast that they will often resort to running away rather than using their pinchers and stinger in defense. They will sting however, if provoked enough. Stings by this scorpion has been reported to feel like a hornet sting and will subside after a couple hours if keeping an ice pack on it. These are not recommended for beginners as they are fast and should only be handled and kept by more advanced keepers.

Housing:
This scorpion should be housed alone to prevent any deaths or near fatal fights. A single adult can be housed in a 2-5 gallon tank or similar enclosures with more floor space than height. Baby and younger scorpions may live in temporary plastic containers such as deli cups or other similar containers.

This scorpion likes it hot. Temperatures should stay within a range of 80-90F with as little humidity as possible. They are originally from the desert and have very little moisture in their native environment. A single misting once a week or less will be okay, however. Substrate is best as sand or a sand mixture like sand/potting soil, vermiculite, peat, etc. Pack the substrate down hard so it will be suitable for burrowing. Depth should be 3-5 inches. Tank décor should be items that lay on the substrate to allow for burrowing such as rocks, wood, logs, bark, etc. A shallow water dish may be provided.

Diet:
Adults should be fed crickets, cockroaches, super worms and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, meal worms, and other smaller insects.

challenging

hot needle sticking, bee sting

interesting

little guys, black light flashlight

Member photos