Rightpet

Desert Hairy Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(8 Reviews)


Other common names: Arizona Hairy Scorpion; Giant Desert Hairy Scorpion

Scientific name: Hadrurus arizonensis

The basics:
The Desert Hairy Scorpion is native to the Sonora and Mojave deserts of the American Southwest, areas which include parts of Southern California as well as Sonora and Baja California Norte in Mexico. Hadrurus arizonensis is the largest scorpion in North America and they spend their days in large burrows which may be a long as 2.5 meters (8 feet). They emerge at night to forage for prey and to mate.

Appearance / health:
The Desert Hairy Scorpion has a pale yellow bodyr. Like the common name suggests, this scorpion also has hair on its body.

Behavior / temperament:
Desert Hairy Scorpions are aggressive, fast, and active. However, they have not been known to have high venom levels, so they are often used as beginner pets. Unless the keeper has allergic reactions, stings by this scorpion are not of medical emergency. These are popular scorpions in captivity due to their low toxin level and large size.

Housing:
Any 2-5 gallon tank is good for one adult scorpion, but larger can be used. Baby and younger scorpions may live in clear plastic containers until they are large enough for the adult enclosure.
Temperatures should be kept around 75-80F with low humidity levels of 55-60%. This species will die if the humidity is too high, so always watch the levels especially if the keeper lives in a humid area. Substrate should be 3-4 inches of sand. No decorations are really needed since these scorpions burrow, but cork flats, bark, and other items may be used to make the tank look nicer and for the scorpion to burrow under.

Diet:
Adults will readily take crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions may take pin head crickets, mini meal worms, and other small insects.

wonderful

great addition, favorite scorpion species, voracious eater

challenging

painful sting, Feisty little critter, dry conditions, fairly aggressive temperament, local paralysis

interesting

nice sandy enclosure, extensive burrow, humidity needs

Helpful Desert Hairy Scorpion Review

Desert Hairy Scorpion

From WingedWolfPsion Jan 16 2012 1:07AM

3/5

Member photos