Rightpet

Deathstalker Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(10 Reviews)


Other common names: Arabian Deathstalker Scorpion; Death Stalker Scorpion; Palestine Yellow Scorpion; Israeli Desert Scorpion

Scientific name: Leiurus quinquestriatus

The basics:
The Deathstalker is a burrowing scorpion from the Middle East and Northern Africa. They prefer the scrubland and desert areas and are found abundantly in Egypt. They are found in natural burrows or under rocks. Since other scorpions under the Leiurus are referred to as “deathstalkers” scientific names are usually used to refer to scorpions of this species.

Appearance / health:
This is a medium sized scorpion, reaching an adult size of 4-5 inches. Their body is a pale yellow color. Compared to other scorpion species, this is a slender, lightly built scorpion. It has slender legs, tail, and pinchers. The dark segment under the tip of the tail may not always be present or very faint, which may complicate identification.

Behavior / temperament:
Do not attempt to hold or interact with this scorpion at all! They have very potent venom and can kill a human or at least cause serious reactions such as convulsions, breathing problems, and numbness. No matter how “advanced” you are in keeping hot scorpions, there is always a risk of being stung. The Deathstalker scorpions are aggressive and will sting without hesitance.

Housing:
Adults will live happily in a 2-5 gallon tank. Other containers may be used as along as they are similar in space with secure lids. Baby and younger scorpions may live in clear plastic containers or deli cups.

Temperatures for the Deathstalker should be between 70-80F with humidity levels of 65-70%. Substrate should be peat moss, vermiculite, potting soil, or a mix of these. Keep the substrate 3-5 inches deep as these scorpions will burrow. A shallow wide water dish may be added. Tank décor should be added that will allow this scorpion to hide. Bark, cork bark, rocks and other things may be used. The scorpion will hide under and will likely burrow under these items. Make sure the lid is secure!

Diet:
Adult scorpions will feed readily on crickets but will eat other insects like cockroaches, grasshoppers and other large insects. They will also accept meal and super worms. Baby and younger scorpions may be offered pin head crickets, mini meal worms, and other small insects. Larger adult specimens can have an occasional pinkie mouse.

challenging

idiots, deadly species, SEVERE pain, handling, hot species, aggressive

interesting

pinhead crickets, horrific death, anti venom, morticians records, mealworms

Deathstalker Scorpion Behavior Tip

Deathstalker Scorpion

From Oct 29 2015 4:49AM

2/5

Member photos