Rightpet

Central American Brown Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Honduran Yellow Gold Scorpion

Scientific name: Centruroides margaritatus

The basics:
This scorpion is native to Central America especially the Honduras but has been introduced in Florida as well. It is commonly found under bark, rocks, and other items in the tropical forests. In Florida, they are found in houses, wood piles, rocks, and other areas.

Appearance / health:
The body of this scorpion is primarily a dark brown color with legs and pinches being a yellow-brown or tan color that are all very slender. Adults of this species will reach up to 4 inches in size.

Behavior / temperament:
The Central American Brown Scorpion is a semi-aggressive species. The venom is not deadly but will leave a painful sting with swelling and tingling. If the keeper is known to be sensitive to bites and/or stings, medical attention may be sought. Beginners may try this scorpion, but always keep in mind that this is a very agile, and very fast scorpion. Always handle with care.

Housing:
A single adult may live in a 2-5 gallon tank or similar enclosures with ample floor space. This species is communal if larger enclosures are provided. Baby and younger scorpions may be temporarily housed in plastic deli cups or other similar small containers.

Temperatures for this scorpion should stay in the range of 80-85F with high humidity levels between 70-80%. Substrate should be 3-5 inches of sand or sand mixed with potting soil, peat, or vermiculite. Sand should be wet down and allowed to fully dry before placing the scorpion inside the enclosure. This will pack the sand down and allow for burrowing without the tunnels caving in. Water can be provided in jar lid or bottle cap. Tank décor should be items that will allow this scorpion to both climb and burrow. Adding things like logs, branches, driftwood, bark, and other items will suit this scorpion.

Diet:
Adults can eat large crickets, cockroaches, super worms and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions can eat pin head crickets, small cockroaches, meal worms, and other small appropriately sized insects.

Member photos

No member photos