Rightpet

Blacktop Hairy Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(4 Reviews)


Other common names: Desert Hairy Scorpion (species of Desert Hairy’s should be referred to by scientific name to prevent confusion as they are commonly all called the same name)

Scientific name: Hadrurus spadix

The basics:
H. spadix is a burrowing scorpion native to the southern deserts of North America. This area includes Arizona, California, and Nevada. It is commonly found under rocks or logs in burrows that it digs itself.

Appearance / health:
This species is distinguished from the other Desert Hairy Scorpions by the black or dary grey color on their back. They are different from the H. Arizonensis because the H. spadix’s face is black, where as the H. Arizonensis is yellow. The body on the H. spadix is a pale yellow color, with the pinchers being a dark brown or reddish brown color. Adult size is around 4-5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
This is a semi-aggressive scorpion, with low toxicity levels. Like all scorpions, it should not be handled unless necessary and even though it has low venom, some people may still need medical attention. This is a good species for beginners as it’s large and very active with less aggression levels.

Housing:
This scorpion should be housed separately and will do fine in a 2-5 gallon tank or other similar enclosures. Floor space is more important than height. Baby and younger scorpions may live in clear plastic containers such as deli cups until they are large enough for their adult enclosure.

Temperatures must be kept between 85-90F with very low humidity levels around 30%. Substrate should be sand or sand mixed with potting soil, vermiculite, or peat. Before introducing the scorpion, moisten the substrate mixture and allow it to fully dry. This will pack down the substrate and will allow it to harden up which in turn makes it easy to burrow in. Keep the substrate between 4-6 inches. A water dish is not necessary as it will raise humidity, which is not good for this scorpion. Tank décor should be items that lay flat on the substrate such as rocks, wood, logs, and others.

Diet:
Adults should get large crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mini mealworms, and other small insects.

Member photos