Rightpet

Arizona Stripedtail Scorpion

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Arizona Devil Scorpion

Scientific name: Hoffmannius spinigerus or Vaejovis spinigerus

The basics:
The Arizona Stripedtail Scorpion is found in North American states such as Arizona, New Mexico, and California. It has also been found in Mexico in areas such as Albuquerque. This is a burrowing species, and is found under loose objects on the landscapes in tunnels that it builds for itself.

Appearance / health:
The H. spinigerus only grows upwards to 2-4 inches, with the most common size being between 2-3 inches. Females have been known to grow large. This scorpion has brown-tan like stripes on the back of it’s tail. The rest of the body is primarily a yellowish-tan to beige like color. The pinchers and legs are thin, with the tail being thicker.

Behavior / temperament:
This scorpion is nervous, skittish, and also known to be aggressive. As with all scorpions, this one should be handled with care. It’s venom is not very potent but people who are commonly allergic may have greater side effects of a sting.

Housing:
Any enclosure that resembles 2-5 gallons of floor space is fine for an adult. More than one scorpion may be housed together, but the tank size should be larger. Baby and younger scorpions can be housed in temporary plastic deli cups or other containers until they reach adulthood.

Temperatures should be kept between 85-90F with humidity levels of 50-60%. Substrate is best as as vermiculite, peat moss, sand, and/or potting soil, mixed. Substrate depth should be deep enough to allow for potential burrowing and can be 3-5 inches deep or more if needed. A water dish may be provided to help with humidity, as well as misting the tank 1-2 times a week or less. Tank décor should be items that will sit on the substrate and will allow this scorpion to burrow and create little tunnels under. Décor could be anything from flat tiles, rocks, bark, wood, and other items.

Diet:
Adults should get large crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and other large insects. Baby and younger scorpions should be offered pin head crickets, mini mealworms, and other small insects.

Member photos