Rightpet

Western Hercules Beetle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Grant's Rhinoceros Beetle; Giant North American Rhinoceros Beetle

Scientific name: Dynastes granti

The basics:
The Western Hercules Beetle is native to the U.S. state of Arizona, and is the largest species of beetle in North America. It is a popular pet insect along with the slightly smaller Eastern Hercules Beetle (Dynastes tityus).

Appearance / health:
The Western Hercules Beetle ranges in size from about 50mm to 80mm (2 - 3 inches) in length. Males have a horn on the head as well as a horn which points forward from the center of the thorax. It lives for 2 - 3 years.

Housing:
70 to 75%, 4 to 6 inches of the substrate soil.

Member photos

No member photos