Rightpet

Wandering Violin Mantis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Indian Rose Mantis

Scientific name: Gongylus gongylodes

The basics:
The Wandering Violin Mantis (Gongylus gongylodes) is characterized by extremely slender limbs with large appendages. It is not a particularly aggressive species and often kept as a pet by hobbyists. It feeds primarily on flying insects. Its native range is in southern India and Sri Lanka.

Appearance / health:
(Gongylus gongylodes) can reach sizes of up to 11 cm. The males of the species are capable of flight.

Behavior / temperament:
Nearly all species of Mantis are docile and calm. This one is no different. Even though they are non-aggressive, handling should be avoided as they are fragile and risk the chance of being hurt.

Housing:
For all mantis species, screen cages are recommended. This allows for full ventilation as well as being healthier for them. Adults should live in a large screen cage resembling a 5-10 gallon tank size. Baby and young mantises can live in smaller, but fully screened cages. Whatever they are being housed in should have more height than floor space as they spend nearly all their time in the branches.

Temperatures should be kept between 75-80F with humidity levels around 75%. No substrate is really needed but potting soil or peat may be added. A water dish is also not needed, since the cage will need to be misted (sprayed) with water regularly to keep the humidity up. Tank décor is important and should be a variety of sticks, branches, twigs, leaves, live or fake plants, vines, etc. They also need an area where they can fully hang upside down for molting purposes.

Diet:
Adults should be offered crickets, moths, flies, and other pesticide free insects. Babies will need to be offered fruit flies, pin head crickets, and other small insects that they can over power.

Wandering Violin Mantis Health Tip

Wandering Violin Mantis

From Sep 4 2016 8:44AM

5/5

Member photos