Rightpet

South African Praying Mantis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Springbok Mantis

Scientific name: Miomantis caffra

The basics:
The South African Praying Mantis is a species which is native to South Africa. They are commonly found in bushes and trees.

The South African Praying Mantis was discovered in New Zealand in 1978, and is thought to be displacing the New Zealand native species (Orthodera novaezealandiae) in northern New Zealand.

Appearance / health:
Adult South African Praying Mantis are usually 32-60 mm long, and are a pale green or brown in color. The male (Miomantis caffra) is smaller than the female, and is able to fly.

wonderful

cool pet, ceaseless meditation, insect pets, interesting bugs

challenging

live food

interesting

KoiSan people, old fish tank, beneficial insect species

Helpful South African Praying Mantis Review

South African Praying Mantis

From reinier1 May 6 2015 6:11AM

5/5

Member photos