Rightpet

Silkworm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(11 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Silk Worm

Scientific name: Bombyx mori

The basics:
The silkworm is the larva or caterpillar of the domesticated silkmoth, Bombyx mori. Silkworm cultivation began 5,000 years ago in China. "Sericulture" (the production of raw silk by raising silkworms) then spread to Korea and later to Japan and southern Asia.

Today, the silkworm moth lives only in captivity and can no longer survive independently in nature because it has lost the ability to fly. The Silkworms' natural diet is the mulberry tree (Morus sp.), but an artificial diet has also been developed to make silkworm cultivation easier.

Today, raising silkworms is a popular educational activity in schools, and silkworms are also widely used for feeding many reptiles, amphibians and other animals, and they offer great nutritional value.

Housing:
Silkworms go through four stages of development: egg, larva, pupa and adult. Silkworm eggs hatch in about 6-20 days. The larva is the silkworm caterpillar, and caterpillars eat for about 26 days before spinning silk. It takes the caterpillar about 3 days to fully spin a cocoon and turn into a pupa. The moth emerges from the cocoon after about 21 days.

Since the silkworm grows so much, it must shed its skin four times while it is growing. These stages-within-a-stage are called "instars". The adult (imago) stage is the silkworm moth.

wonderful

life cycle, favourite school project, Fun Silk worms, Great starter pet, silkworm eggs

challenging

fresh mulberry leaves, special dietary needs

interesting

mulberry leaves, decently warm room

Helpful Species Review

Silkworm

From Apr 22 2015 7:34AM

5/5

Health Tip

Silkworm

From Mar 20 2015 4:41AM

3.5/5

Member photos