Rightpet

Red Wiggler Worm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(8 Reviews)


Other common names: Brandling Worm; Tiger Worm; Red Worm

Scientific name: Eisenia fetida

The basics:
The Red Wiggler Worm (Eisenia fetida) is a species of earthworm which is an important composting worm and is also used as fish bait. Earthworms can consume most kinds of organic matter and they can eat their own body weight per day. The excreta (castings) of the worms are rich in nitrate, available forms of P, K, Ca and Mg.

Eisenia fetida thrive in decaying organic material such as rotting vegetation, compost, and manure. They are rarely found in soil, instead like Lumbricus rubellus they prefer conditions where other worms cannot survive. They are used for vermicomposting. They are native to Europe, but have been introduced (both intentionally and unintentionally) to every other continent except Antarctica, occasionally threatening native species.

Red Worms are widely sold by weight for use in vermiculture owing to their remarkable ability to process organic matter into fertile compost. They are also sold as bait.

Appearance / health:
Eisenia fetida is a moderate-sized earthworm which has bands of pink to purplish red pigmentation separated by unpigmented areas which have a yellowish hue.

Housing:
Due to the nature of their work and habitat, Eisenia fetida are able to tolerate a temperature range of 40 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit, with an ideal range of 70-75 degrees.

Breeding:
Like other earthworms, Eisenia fetida are hermaphroditic (having reproductive organs normally associated with both male and female sexes.). However, two worms are still required for reproduction. The two worms join clitellums (contains reproductive organs and only visible when ready to reproduce, large orangish band) and exchange sperms. Both worms then, rather than laying eggs directly, secrete cocoons that contain several eggs. These cocoons are lemon-shaped and begin as pale yellow when first laid, and become more brownish as four to six worms mature. These cocoons are clearly visible to the naked eye.

wonderful

castings, kitchen scraps, nutrient rich compost, composting champion, chemical free fertilizer

challenging

allergic reaction

interesting

household worm bin, hermaphroditic organisms earthworms, homemade wooden box, Tough little critters

Red Wiggler Worm Health Tip

Red Wiggler Worm

From joannemclain Jun 12 2014 12:22PM

4.5/5

Member photos