Rightpet

Red Earthworm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Red Worm; Red Marsh Worm; Blood Worm

Scientific name: Lumbricus rubellus

The basics:
Lumbricus rubellus is a species of earthworm which is very similar to the Common Earthworm (Lumbricus terrestris).

Lumbricus rubellus is an important composting worm and is also used as fish bait. Earthworms can consume most kinds of organic matter and they can eat their own body weight per day. The excreta (castings) of the worms are rich in nitrate, available forms of P, K, Ca and Mg.

Appearance / health:
It is usually reddish brown or reddish violet, iridescent dorsally, and pale yellow ventrally. They are usually about 1 to 4 inches (25 to 105 mm) in length, with around 95-120 segments.

wonderful

good rich soil, table scraps

interesting

local fisherman, worms kitchen compost, young red wigglers

Member photos