Rightpet

Peppered Roach

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Giant Peppered Roach

Scientific name: Archimandrita tesselata

The basics:
The Peppered Roach is a very large, slow growing and docile Roach. Both males and females have wings, but this is a non-climbing / flying species.

Appearance / health:
The Peppered Roach ranges in size from 55-70mm (nearly 3 inches), with females usually being larger and wider.

Housing:
They generally require a relative humidity of 60%+ to thrive and temperatures above 25c (28-30c is best) to reproduce.

Diet:
Cockroaches are omnivorous and eat virtually any type of food you want to give them. The best way to keep your pet healthy is to provide a wide and varied diet. Some options for food are cornflakes cereal, apples, peaches, bananas, lettuce, carrots, and high quality dog food may be offered as well. Try to vary the diet from week to week and change the ingredients. For best results you should put the food in a shallow dish and put it in a corner. They have a limited requirement for water as most of it will come from the food but you can add another smaller dish containing a wad of wet cotton wool or even buy the water gels that are available for crickets. This will prevent them from drowning and will provide water if needed.

Member photos

No member photos