Rightpet

North American Millipede

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: American Giant Millipede

Scientific name: Narceus americana

The basics:
The North American Millipede is native to the central and eastern United States and Canada. It is North America's largest millipede, reaching 4 inches (100 mm) in length. The North American Millipede is found in a variety of habitats - from forests and agricultural areas to urban and suburban yards.

Appearance / health:
North American Millipede about twice as large as any other millipede that lives in North America. They are usually black, with pink, purple, or yellow colors on the edges of their many segments.

wonderful

unique pet, beautiful insects

challenging

brown liquid, strong odor

Member photos