Rightpet

Megarian Banded Centipede

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Mediterranean Banded Centipede

Scientific name: Scolopendra cingulata

The basics:
This centipede is found throughout the mountainous regions of Mediterranean countries such as Spain, Italy, France, as well as others. Like most centipedes, they are usually found in leaf litter or under rocks and logs.

Appearance / health:
The overall body color is a dark orange-brown like color. The head is a darker brown to reddish color. The Megarian Banded Centipede gets it’s common name from the “banding” like black strips between each segment. However, depending on where the individual centipede was captured, coloration may vary. This centipede can grow up to 4 to 5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
The Megarian Banded Centipede is great for beginners if found available in captivity. They have a less potent venom than most other Scolopendra species making them easier to handle. However, they are still skittish, fast, and aggressive by nature and should be handled with caution.

Housing:
Adults should be housed separately in a 5-10 gallon tank. Height is not important for climbing, just to make sure the centipede can not crawl up and out of the enclosure. Babies can live in Tupperware containers or other plastic enclosures until ready for the adult enclosure.

Keep the temperatures between 75-90F with humidity levels around 75-80%. Substrate should be 3-4 inches of peat moss, potting soil, or vermiculite. Substrate should be damp enough so that the particles hold together allowing this centipede to burrow if wanted. Tank décor should be items that will lay over the substrate such as bark, rocks, leaves, branches, and other items. This will allow for hiding areas as well as burrowing sites.

Diet:
Like most Scolopendra species, this centipede has a voracious appetite. Adults should be offered crickets, cockroaches, and other large insects. Adults may also have an occasional pinkie mouse. Babies will take pin head crickets, mini meal worms, baby cockroaches, and other small insects.

wonderful

active pet

challenging

small red rashes

interesting

small lizards, larger insects

Megarian Banded Centipede Health Tip

Megarian Banded Centipede

From lunalillith Aug 8 2014 7:32PM

4.5/5

Member photos