Rightpet

Malaysisn Jungle Nymph

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Giant Thorny Phasmid; ; Jungle Nymph; Malayan Wood Nymph

Scientific name: Heteropteryx dilatata

The basics:
The Malaysisn Jungle Nymph is native to tropical forests of Malaysia. The Malaysisn Jungle Nymph is the heaviest stick insect, and females can reach weights of 65 grams.


 

wonderful

tiny dinosaur eggs, whips it s tail end up, bright green colour, heaviest stick insect

Member photos