Rightpet

Malaysian Dead Leaf Mantis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Dead Leaf Mantis; Giant Dead Leaf Mantis

Scientific name: Deroplatys lobata

The basics:
The Malaysian Dead Leaf Mantis is found throughout Malaysian Rainforests. They are found in trees disguising themselves as leaves for camouflage.

Appearance / health:
Males grow up to 5 cm long and females grow up to 9 cm long. Much like their common name suggests, they resemble a dead leaf. They have shades of brown, tan, green, and other natural foliage color throughout their body. The underside of the mantis is a dark shade, so if something was to look up at it, it looks like a shadow of a leaf.

Behavior / temperament:
Nearly all species of Mantis are docile and calm. This one is no different. Even though they are non-aggressive, handling should be avoided as they are fragile and risk the chance of being hurt. Overall, the Malaysian Dead Leaf Mantis would make an unusual pet for any style of keeper.

Housing:
For all mantis species, screen cages are recommended. This allows for full ventilation as well as being healthier for them. Adults should live in a large screen cage resembling a 5-10 gallon tank size. Baby and young mantises can live in smaller, but fully screened cages. Whatever they are being housed in should have more height than floor space as they spend nearly all their time in the branches.

Temperatures should be kept between 75-80F with humidity levels around 75%. No substrate is really needed but potting soil or peat may be added. A water dish is also not needed, since the cage will need to be misted (sprayed) with water regularly to keep the humidity up. Tank décor is important and should be a variety of sticks, branches, twigs, leaves, live or fake plants, vines, etc. They also need an area where they can fully hang upside down for molting purposes.

Diet:
Adults should be offered crickets, moths, flies, and other pesticide free insects. Babies will need to be offered fruit flies, pin head crickets, and other small insects that they can over power.