Rightpet

Ladybug

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(19 Reviews)


Other common names: Ladybird; Lady Bird; Lady Bug; Lady Beetle

Scientific name: Coccinellidae sp.

The basics:
The Coccinellidae family of beetles are commonly known by the name "Ladybugs" or "Ladybirds". There are more than 6,000 species of Ladybugs, and they are found worldwide. Depending on the subfamily, Ladybugs feed on plants, mildews, and insects like mites, whiteflies, scale and aphids.

Appearance / health:
These beetles are very small. Depending on the species, they range in size from 1mm to 10mm, with the average being between 4mm to 8mm. Coccinellidae sp. have oval shaped dome bodies that can be a huge variety of colors and patterns. The Ladybug which is most commonly publicized in Europe and North America is red or orange, with black spots. Coccinellidae sp. have 6 legs, and are insects.

Behavior / temperament:
Lady Bugs are very docile and non-aggressive. When threatened they play dead and will not move until the threat has went away. Some Lady Bugs secrete an unpleasant smelling and tasting liquid that will also discourage predators from eating it. This usually doesn't have any effect on humans.

Housing:
A few adults can live comfortably in a large jar or large critter keeper. 2-5 gallon tanks may also be used to house multiple Lady Bugs. Baby and young can be kept in deli cups with small air holes.

Lady Bugs only come out when the weather begins to warm up. They should be kept between 70-80F with humidity levels around 50-60%. Substrate can be potting soil, peat, or dirt from outside (if pesticide free) kept 1-2 inches deep. Tank décor to add would be leaf litter, branches, twigs, fake or live plants, etc. Misting the tank once or twice a week will keep the Lady Bugs hydrated.

Diet:
Lady Bugs primarily feed on aphids. They also may feed on nectar, pollen, sugar-water mixtures, mites and other small pests.

Breeding:
If food and temperatures are constant and abundant Lady Bugs will breed easily by themselves. Females lay a very large number of eggs, with some species laying up to 1000. They will incubate for 1-3 days depending on temperatures then they will hatch and begin feeding, eventually going into pupal stage.

wonderful

perfect middle school, Aphid Control, magnificent beauties, curious youngster, classroom, young child

challenging

Short term, certain leaves

interesting

garden supply store, sugar water, rearing kits

Helpful Ladybug Review

Ladybug

From BhuvanaMcGoats Jun 11 2015 9:07AM

5/5

Ladybug Health Tip

Ladybug

From reinier1 May 8 2015 5:47AM

5/5

Member photos