Rightpet

Japanese Rhinoceros Beetle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Japanese horned beetle; kabutomushi

Scientific name: Allomyrina dichotoma

The basics:
The Japanese Rhinoceros Beetle is a species of Dynastinae beetle which is native to Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan. It is a popular pet in these countries.

The Japanese Rhinoceros Beetle ranges in size from about 40mm to 80mm (2 - 3 inches) in length. Males have a horn on the head as well as a horn which points forward from the center of the thorax. It lives for 2 - 3 years.

Housing:
70 to 75%, 4 to 6 inches of the substrate soil.

wonderful

bragging rights, fascinating creature, reasonable price, unique pet, short horn

challenging

uninvited insects

interesting

humid environment, transparent plastic box

Member photos