Rightpet

Indian Walking Stick

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(17 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Indian Stick Insect; Walking Stick; Laboratory Stick Insect

Scientific name: Carausius morosus

The basics:
The Indian Walking Stick is a species of phasmid that is native to Tamil Nadu, in southern India, but which has now been naturalized in many other locations worldwide. Indian stick insects are parthenogenetic, which means they can reproduce without mating.

The Indian Walking Stick is perhaps the most commonly kept stick insect. They are quite easy to keep, and feed on plants like privet, ivy and brambles.

Appearance / health:
The Indian Walking Stick ranges in color from a dark-brown to bright green, with the younger stages usually being browner. The "armpits" of the front pair of legs are red in adults. Walking Sticks take 4-6 months to grow from a first instar stage, which is about 1 cm long (1/2 inch), to an adult of about 10 cm (4 inches).

Behavior / temperament:
When disturbed the major defense method is feigning death, the body becoming rigid, and the legs held along the line of the body. Feeding occurs at night, when the insects are active. During the day they rest (often with legs in line with the body) on their foodplants.

Housing:
They need to be kept in a cage around 25 cm in height to allow for successful molting. Depending on the number of stick insects, enclosure size will vary. A 2-5 gallon enclosure is suitable for 1 adult stick insect. If there are more than one, enclosure size needs to grow and can range from a 10-15 gallon tank. The tank must be ventilated. Baby and younger stick insects can live in smaller enclosures that are ventilated. Whatever they are being housed in should have more height than floor space as they are always climbing.

Diet:
Includes many plants, but chiefly bramble and ivy in captivity. This is a species that has established in California, USA. Care must be taken to prevent escapees of this exotic species.

Breeding:
Indian stick insects are almost all female with only a few male and these males are not needed for reproduction. They reproduce by parthenogenesis and seem content living on their own. All stick insects moult and may eat the shed skin. By the sixth moult the Indian stick insect will lay eggs.

wonderful

novelty, lowmaintenance pet, easy cleaning, great beginner insect, school age child

challenging

animal escape outdoors

interesting

leaf eaters, fitted mesh lid, eggs

Helpful Species Review

Indian Walking Stick

From Sep 5 2014 3:17PM

3.8/5

Member photos