Rightpet

Indian Blue Worm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Malaysian Blue Worm; Blueworm; PE

Scientific name: Perionyx excavatus

The basics:
The Indian Blue Worm (Perionyx excavatus) is a tropical worm species commonly found in India, the Philippines, Australia and parts of South America. It is particularly good for vermicomposting in tropical and subtropical regions. Earthworms can consume most kinds of organic matter and they can eat their own body weight per day. The excreta (castings) of the worms are rich in nitrate, available forms of P, K, Ca and Mg.

Appearance / health:
(Perionyx excavatus) has an iridescent blue sheen.

Housing:
(Perionyx excavatus) tolerates handling well and is used in vermicomposting systems in Malaysia, the Philippines, and the United States. It has a wide temperature range, of 45 – 90°F, but prefers a temperature range of 70 – 80°F.

Member photos

No member photos