Rightpet

Goliath Stick Insect

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Spiny Leaf Stick Insect; McLeay’s Spectre

Scientific name: Eurycnema goliath

The basics:
The Goliath Stick Insect is a large Phasmid which is found throughout Australia, except for Victoria. They reside in Eucalyptus and Acacia trees, where they feed on leaves. Eurycnema goliath can reach lengths of 25 cm. / 10 inches. Both males and females have large wings, and the males can fly.

Appearance / health:
The Goliath Stick Insect is green with yellowish patches on the legs, head and thorax. The wings of the male are green and have red markings on the underside.

Housing:
A large, screened mesh cage with a secure top is idea. it should be fully ventilated and three times the size of the stick insect itself. The habitat should be sprayed with water 3 or 4 times a day, and more during warmer weather. The Goliath feeds on fresh Eucalyptus, Acacia and Melaleuca leaves.

wonderful

Amazing Experience, starter pet, easiest pet

Member photos