Rightpet

Giant Vinegaroon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Giant Vinegarone; Grampus; Desert Whipscorpion

Scientific name: Mastigoproctus giganteus

The basics:
The Giant Vinegaroon is a species of Whip Scorpion which is native to the southern and southwestern United States. Giant Vinegaroons are nocturnal, and during the day hide under rocks, logs, and other items in burrows that they dig themselves. At night, they feed on insects and worms.

Appearance / health:
Including the front legs and whip tail, this Vinegaroon may reach up to 6 inches. They are a shiny jet black color with abnormal looking front legs and a long whip-like tail. Many people mistake the Giant Vinegaroon as an insect, since at first glance it looks like it only has 6 legs. This is wrong, as the 2 front legs which are usually mistaken as antennae, are actually legs, making this species have 8 legs.

Behavior / temperament:
This Giant Vinegaroon is docile and calm. Vinegaroons are a species of whip scorpion and all whip scorpions do not have venom, so toxicity is not a worry. However, the Giant Vinegaroon can spray "acetic" acid, more in the form of an odor, than a liquid. Vinegar is a diluted form of acetic acid, hence the common name for this species. This may be an irritant to some people. in general, the Giant Vinegaroon is great insect for beginner, advanced, and experts alike, and will make a great addition to anyone’s collection.

Housing:
Adults can live in a 5-10 gallon tank or similar enclosure with ample floor space. Baby and younger specimens may live in temporary containers such as deli cups.

Temperatures should be kept between 75-85F with humidity levels of 75-85%. Substrate should be 4-6 inches deep and consist of peat, vermiculite, potting soil, or a mixture. Sand or fine gravel may also be added to the substrate. Provide water in a small shallow dish like a jar lid or bottle cap. Tank décor should be rocks, driftwood, cork bark, and other natural looking items may be used. This will provide different hiding spots and burrowing areas.

Diet:
Adults eat crickets, super worms, and other large insects. Babies eat pinhead crickets, meal worms, and other small insects.

Member photos