Rightpet

Giant Rainforest Mantis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Australian Giant Rainforest Mantis; Australian Giant Mantis;Giant Green Mantis

Scientific name: Hierodula majuscula

The basics:
The Giant Rainforest Mantis is one of the largest Mantids native to Australia and can reach 70 mm / 2.75 inches in length. They are aggressive predators, and feed on other insects and even small lizards and frogs. Mature males grow wings so they are able to find mates.

Appearance / health:
Their color is usually a bright green color.

Housing:
Ideal enclosures would be fully ventilated and three times the size of the mantis itself. Usually a pre-made or handmade 10 gallon fully ventilated enclosure works fine.

Temperatures should be kept around 75-85F with humidity levels around 60-70%. Substrate is not important but may be potting soil, coco fiber, or any soil like substrate. Tank décor is the most important and should be a variety of twigs, branches, vines, and fake (or live) plants. They also need a fully horizontal branch with room underneath it so they can hang upside down during molting.

Diet:
Adults should be offered variety especially before breeding time. Offer crickets, flies, moths, and other insects. Babies should be offered fruit flies, pin head crickets, and other small insects. If more than one are being housed together, always make sure food is abundant to prevent cannibalism.

Member photos

No member photos