Rightpet

Giant Cave Cockroach

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Giant Cockroach; Giant Cave Roach

Scientific name: Blaberus giganteus

The basics:
The Giant Cave Cockroach is found in tropical areas of Panama, the West Indies, and northern South America. They live in quiet, dark, humid caves in rain forests.

Appearance / health:
The Giant Cave Cockroach is one of the world's longest roaches. Their length can reach 90 mm (3.5 in).

Housing:
They generally require a relative humidity of 60%+ to thrive and temperatures above 25c (28-30c is best) to reproduce.

Diet:
Cockroaches are omnivorous and eat virtually any type of food you want to give them. The best way to keep your pet healthy is to provide a wide and varied diet. Some options for food are cornflakes cereal, apples, peaches, bananas, lettuce, carrots, and high quality dog food may be offered as well. Try to vary the diet from week to week and change the ingredients. For best results you should put the food in a shallow dish and put it in a corner. They have a limited requirement for water as most of it will come from the food but you can add another smaller dish containing a wad of wet cotton wool or even buy the water gels that are available for crickets. This will prevent them from drowning and will provide water if needed.

wonderful

largest species

challenging

flighty, personality

interesting

common lab animals, cork bark, good hiding places

Giant Cave Cockroach Health Tip

Giant Cave Cockroach

From Mark Clabaugh Jan 10 2013 9:16AM

5/5

Member photos