Rightpet

Fruit Fly

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(6 Reviews)


Other common names: Common Fruit Fly; Vinegar Fly

Scientific name: Drosophila melanogaster

The basics:
The Common Fruit Fly is a small and common fly which is native to equatorial Africa, but which has now been introduced worldwide except for Antarctica. The Fruit Fly lives on plant material, and lays its eggs on slightly ripened fruit. Drosophila melanogaster has a short lifespan of around 30 days.

The Fruit Fly is widely used for scientific studies on genetics and developmental biology. Its popularity for research is due to its small size and ease of growing, the fact that it only has four pairs of chromosomes, and because its complete genome was sequenced and published in 2000.

Appearance / health:
The Fruit Fly is a yellow-brown color, and is about 3 mm in length and 2 mm in width.


 

wonderful

rapid life cycle, insect eating plants, fruit fly genetics, science experiment, pet frogs

challenging

secure insect lid

interesting

protective semitranslucent cocoon, egg chamber development, transgeneic flies

Fruit Fly Health Tip

Fruit Fly

From Apr 19 2015 3:09PM

2.5/5

Member photos