Rightpet

Eastern Hercules Beetle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Elephant Eeetle; Ox Beetle

Scientific name: Dynastes tityus

The basics:
The Eastern Hercules Beetle is native to the eastern and southeastern United States. It is a popular pet insect along with the slightly larger Western Hercules Beetle (Dynastes granti).

Appearance / health:
The Eastern Hercules Beetle ranges in size from about 40mm to 60mm (1.5 - 2.5 inches) in length. Males have a horn on the head as well as a horn which points forward from the center of the thorax. It lives for 2 - 3 years.

Housing:
70 to 75%, 4 to 6 inches of the substrate soil.

wonderful

monstrously huge beetle

challenging

companion

interesting

large plastic terrariums

Member photos