Rightpet

Dubia Cockroach

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(13 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Orange-spotted Cockroach; Guyana Spotted Cockroach

Scientific name: Blaptica dubia

The basics:
The Dubia cockroach is found in Central and South America. Dubia cockroaches have become popular as feeder insects for reptiles and amphibians because they are a high quality herp food source that is easier to raise than crickets. Dubia Roaches are meaty with a soft body, which contains a much higher ratio of protein to indigestible chitin compared to crickets. Dubia Cockroaches breed in drier conditions than many other roaches and produce little odor. They are calm and easy to handle for feeding. They do not make any noise which is another reason they are becoming much more popular than crickets.

Appearance / health:
Adults are dark brown to black with somewhat lighter orange spot/stripe patterning sometimes visible only in bright light. It is said that although the males have wings, they do not fly, they can hover 1-2 inches in the air.

Housing:
Ideal temperature range is the higher end of a 75—95 degrees Fahrenheit range. Neither adults or juveniles climb smooth surfaces, juveniles have been known to climb the silicon seals in aquariums.

Breeding:
Dubias are prolific and give birth to anywhere between 20 to 40 live young in a month. They will not breed below 68F.

wonderful

healthiest feeder, inexpensive food source, best feeder insects, offspring, great investment

challenging

undertank heating pad, humidifier

interesting

burrow, moldy produce, ventilation, smaller nymph dubias, weird mating dance

Member photos