Rightpet

Common Earthworm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(17 Reviews)


Other common names: Dew Worm; Lob Worm; Nightcrawler; Canadian Nightcrawler; Tauwurm

Scientific name: Lumbricus terrestris

The basics:
Lumbricus terrestris is a large reddish worm native to Europe, but which is now also widely distributed elsewhere around the world, due to human introductions. In some areas where it has been introduced, some people consider it to be a serious pest species, since it is out-competing locally native worms. Although not the numerically most abundant earthworm even in its native range, it gets called the Common Earthworm (or even just "the Earthworm") as it is a very conspicuous and familiar earthworm species in garden and agricultural soils of the temperate zone, and frequently being seen on the surface, unlike most other earthworms.

Appearance / health:
Through much of Europe Lumbricus terrestris is the largest naturally occurring species of earthworm, typically reaching 20-25cm long when extended. It is usually a red-brown combination color, being lighter on the ventral surface than the dorsal surface.

Housing:
Lumbricus terrestris is an anecic worm, that is, it forms permanent deep burrows and comes to the surface to feed, as opposed to burrowing through the soil for its food as most other earthworms do. An unusual habit of this species is to pull leaves into the mouth of its burrow where they partially decay before being eaten. While they generally feed on plant material, they have been observed feeding on squashed insects and feces.

Lumbricus terrestris do not do well in a greenhouse or home vermicomposting environment as they do not like soil temperatures above 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

wonderful

excellent feeders, great bait, great science projects, mineral rich soil, premium soil, compost piles

challenging

welldesigned worm bin

interesting

earthworm farming phases, little extra income, neat iridescent sheen, large plastic tote

Helpful Common Earthworm Review

Common Earthworm

From Feb 28 2014 1:51PM

5/5

Common Earthworm Health Tip

Common Earthworm

From Feb 4 2015 1:30PM

5/5

Member photos