Rightpet

Black Field Cricket

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(7 Reviews)


Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Black Cricket; Field Cricket; African Field Cricket; Two-Spotted Cricket; Mediterranean Field Cricket

Scientific name: Gryllus bimaculatus

The basics:
The Black Field Cricket is one of the most common cricket species raised as live feed for pet reptiles such as lizards, spiders such as tarantulas, and amphibians. Gryllus bimaculatus is native to tropical and subtropical areas of Africa, Asia and Europe.

The Black Field Cricket can be purchased in tubs from breeders or pet stores, or can be raised by pet owners. "Gut loading" the feeder crickets with nutritious foods and calcium supplements prior to feeding them to the pet is typically done.

wonderful

large crickets, low cost

challenging

overall smell, raw overpowering, Cricket death rates, horrid

interesting

active cricket, bearded dragons, containers moist, egg cardboard, egg laying activity

Member photos