Rightpet

African Nightcrawler Worm

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: ANC; Super Red Worm; Japanese Tiger Worm; California Super Red Worm

Scientific name: Eudrilus eugeniae

The basics:
The African Nightcrawler Worm (Eudrilus eugeniae) is a large species of earthworm which is native to tropical west Africa and is now widespread in warm regions, both wild and under vermiculture.

The African Nightcrawler Worm is an excellent vermicomposting worm because it tolerates higher temperatures than many other worm species. Earthworms can consume most kinds of organic matter and they can eat their own body weight per day. The excreta (castings) of the worms are rich in nitrate, available forms of P, K, Ca and Mg.

Appearance / health:
African Nightcrawler can grow to 8 inches in length.


Member photos

No member photos