Rightpet

African Giant Black Millipede

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(16 Reviews)


Other common names: African Black Millipede; African Giant Black Millipede; Giant African Millipede; Tanzanian Giant Millipede; AGB

Scientific name: Archispirostreptus gigas

The basics:
The African Giant Black Millipede, is one of the largest millipedes and is found throughout East Africa, where its is found under rotting leaves and wood.

The African Giant Black Millipede is a popular exotic pet. They have long “worm like” bodies that are segmented. An AGB's leg total can vary from 100-300 legs, because every time they molt, more segments are added, thus adding more legs.

Appearance / health:
The African Giant Black Millipede is possibly the largest millipede species and can grow up to 11 inches in length. Coloration is usually a dark brown or black color.

Behavior / temperament:
African Giant Black Millipedes are calm and docile. They are non-aggressive and can be handled without a worry as they do not bite or sting. However, they do secrete a liquid in defense to predators that could cause an allergic reaction or irritant in some people. A simple wash with soap and water is sufficient to clean this liquid. These are the best millipedes to start with for beginners, but make a cool addition to anyone’s collection whether beginner or expert.

Housing:
These millipedes are communal, so tank size will depend on how many are being housed together. Generally, a tank twice as long and twice as wide as the largest millipede should be used. This could be anything from a 5, 10, or 20 gallon or more tank. Babies can live in other smaller containers until large enough for an adult enclosure.

Temperatures should stay between 70-85F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Substrate is best as a mix of peat moss and potting soil, between 3-5 inches deep. This substrate should be kept moist. A water dish is not needed if misting the tank regularly. Tank décor such as twigs, leaf litter, moss and other items may be added if desired.

Diet:
Babies and adults alike should be offered bananas, tomatoes, lettuce, cucumbers, and other fruits and vegetables. Their diet should also have calcium supplements, which can be found at nearly any pet store.

Breeding:
If enclosure temperatures and size are correct, millipedes will almost certainly breed on their own in captivity with no help from the keeper.

wonderful

gentle docile, marvel, nice easy pets, elegant creatures, Gentle Giant, super safe

challenging

yellow liquid, unpleasent fliuds

interesting

environment damp, dont bite, humid, shiny black exoskeleton, tiny maroon legs

Member photos